Privacy Policy

Discover Tree Climbing are committed to the responsible management of any personal information that you have made available to us. This policy outlines what personal information we collect and how we use it. This policy has been updated in line with the General Data Protection Regulations introduced in May 2018. We collect personal information in order to develop a better understanding of and to build relationships with our audiences and other stakeholders and so that we can keep you up to date with information about events,  which might be of interest to you.
Personal data We collect some personal data when for example: You buy tickets for an event or you subscribe to email marketing communications such as online newsletters. The  majority of the personal information we hold about you is obtained via our website forms or if you contact us via email. Some of the personal data we store and process may include: Biographical information including your name; Your contact details including address, email address and telephone number.
We do not store bank or credit/debit card details. We will ensure that all personal data you supply is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. We treat all the information you give us as private and confidential, we will not share this information with anyone not connected to Discover Tree Climbing unless you give us permission to do so or this is permitted by law. We may share your information with our own service providers who process the data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data). Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (e.g. government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Under data protection legislation you have the right to request access to information that we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information please contact  info@discovertreeclimbing.co.uk You also have the right to: Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress; Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing; Object to decisions being taken by automated means; In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed and; The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office) https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Email marketing We want to keep in touch with you and share info about our events.  We do this by providing information through an email monthly newsletter for our subscribers.  We collect (i) contact details, such as email address and full name; (ii) technical data such as IP address, browser language; and (iii) behavioral and navigation information, such as visit source, duration of your visit and others. We collect this data for promotional and marketing purposes. This data is stored and processed securely via our data processor, Convertful in accordance with their Privacy Policy https://convertful.com/legal/privacy/